News Flash

Posted on: December 17, 2020

Office Closure for Walk-ins

The Air Pollution Control District Office is closed. Services are available by appointment.
Services will continue to be provided via email to those wishing to conduct business remotely.
Phone: (530) 745-2330 or
Email: PCAPCD@placer.ca.gov

Home - Stay connected - Air
Posted on: December 10, 2020

Press Release - Day Case Settlement

The Placer County Superior Court approved a stipulated judgment between the Plaintiffs, Feather River Air Quality Management District (FRAQMD) and Placer County Air Pollution Control District (PCAPCD), and Defendants Jim Day, Barbara Day, and Mid Valley C...

Read on...

Additional Info... Home - Stay connected - Air
Posted on: November 13, 2020

Chimney Smoke Reduction Incentive Program

Eligible applicants can receive a rebate for $500 or $600, and if income eligible up to $2500, to offset the cost of replacing an old, non-EPA certified wood stove or fireplace insert with a cleaner-burning stove or insert. Interested applicants in Placer...

Read on...

Home - Stay connected - Air
Posted on: December 14, 2020

2021 Regulatory Measures to be Considered for Adoption

PUBLIC NOTICEPLACER COUNTY AIR POLLUTION CONTROL DISTRICTREGULATORY MEASURESTO BE CONSIDERED FOR ADOPTION IN 2021

A list of regulatory measures tentatively scheduled for consideration by the Placer County Air Pollution Control District during the 2021 cale...

Read on...

Home - Stay connected - Air
Posted on: October 30, 2018

Public Records Requests

Vista

The Placer County Air Pollution Control District (District) often receives requests to view public records held by us and/or to make copies of those records.

Read on... Home - Stay connected - Air