Wood Burning Appliances Frequently Asked Questions

1. What are the emission standards for wood burning appliances in Placer County? 

As of 2012, all installed wood burning appliances must meet the U.S. EPA Phase II Certification standard for particulate matter, which is 7.5 g/hr. All appliances which are certified by the U.S. EPA are required to advertise their certification at point of retail sale, on the appliance itself, and are included in the U.S. EPA’s list of certified wood appliances.

2. What types of appliances are subject to the emission requirements of Rule 225, Wood Burning Appliances?

Indoor and outdoor wood burning stoves, fireplaces, inserts, hydronic heaters, and residential wood fired boilers are all subject to the 7.5g/hr emission standards.  

3. What types of appliances are not subject to the emission standards of Rule 225?

Wood burning campfire rings, chimineas, non-permanent outdoor fire pits, pizza ovens, cook stoves, pellet stoves, masonry heaters, and gas and alcohol burning appliances are all exempt from Rule 225.  

4. What types of appliances are subject to Section 303 of Rule 225, Sale or Transfer of Real Property?

The Point of Sale requirement only applies to “free standing wood stoves.” That is, wood heaters that are installed on legs, on a pedestal or suspended from the ceiling (40 CFR Section 60.531), such as those pictured below. Section 303 does not apply to fireplaces, dedicated cook stoves, inserts, or gas and pellet stoves. 

  

5. What are EPA Certified Exempt appliances and are they allowed to be installed?

Certified Exempt appliances are typically large stoves or low mass fireplaces which are not able to be tested according to the EPA’s protocol and therefore have been exempted from meeting the EPA Phase II standard. This exemption does not mean that they meet the Rule 225 7.5g/hr emission standard. Therefore, EPA Certified Exempt appliances may not be sold or installed within Placer County. 

6. What is the difference between U.S. EPA Phase II Certified and U.S. EPA Phase II Qualified and are EPA Qualified appliances okay to install in Placer County?

U.S. EPA Phase II Certified appliances include wood stoves, inserts, and zero clearance fireplaces that are tested and certified to the U.S. EPA’s Phase II standard of 7.5 g/hr.

U.S. EPA Phase II Qualified appliances are fireplaces or fireplace retrofit devices which are qualified under the U.S. EPA’s voluntary Fireplace Program. These “qualified” fireplaces or retrofit devices are cleaner burning than a conventional fireplace by 70% but are not tested to meet the 7.5 g/hr emission standard.

At this time, the PCAPCD does not recognize any U.S. EPA Phase II Qualified fireplaces or retrofit devices as also meeting the 7.5 g/hr emission standards and therefore these appliances may not be sold or installed within Placer County.

7. Where can I find a complete online copy of Rule 225?

Rule 225 can be found here.

8. May I contact the PCAPCD if I have a question about wood burning appliances?

Yes, you can contact the PCAPCD at (530) 745-2330, Monday through Friday, 8:00am - 5:00pm. Information on all of the PCAPCD’s wood burning appliance programs and requirements can also be found online on the PCAPCD’s webpage.